Menu

St Lawrence Church of England Primary School

'Achieving together Learning for life’

Home Page

Meet the Governors

Welcome to the Governors' section:

ST LAWRENCE CE PRIMARY SCHOOL, LECHLADE

GOVERNORS and ASSOCIATE MEMBERS DETAILS and REGISTER of INTERESTS

 

The Governing Body of St Lawrence CE Primary School was reconstituted in February 2015 and has a total of 12 Governors.  They are all volunteers, serve a 4 year term and have a broad range of experience and knowledge.  They are appointed as follows:

  • The Head Teacher (ex officio)

  • The Vicar of St Lawrence Church (ex officio)

  • 1 Staff Governor elected by school staff

  • 2 Parent Governors elected by parents of the school

  • 1 Authority Governor appointed by the Local Education Authority

  • 6 Foundation Governors appointed by the Parochial Church Council and the Diocese of Gloucester

 

The Governing Body can invite people to join a specific committee in order to share their expertise.  These people are Associate Members and serve for one year.  They do not have voting rights at any Full Governing Body meetings but may be given voting rights by the committees on which they sit.

 

The Chair and Vice Chair are elected annually at the last meeting of the academic year. 

 

The Full Governing Body meets 6 times each academic year to help guide the overall strategic direction of the school to enable pupils to learn most effectively and achieve their best.  All Governors are also members of at least one committee and these meet regularly throughout the year to discuss their specific area of interest and provide feedback of their discussions at the Full Governing Body meetings.  The main committees are:

  • Christian Ethos

  • Finance

  • Pay Policy

  • Personnel

  • Premiises

  • Teaching and Learning

  • Strategic Planning

 

Governors do not get involved in the day to day running of the school, as that is the responsibility of the Head Teacher and the school management team. However, Governor duties do include:

  • To provide a strategic view and act as a critical friend

  • To ensure accountability

  • To help set the strategy, policies and objectives for the school

  • To challenge and support decisions made by the school management team

  • To approve the school budget and review progress against it throughout the year

  • To assist in the appointment of staff

  • To monitor results and other aspects of school life such as behaviour and attendance

 

 

Academic Year 2016/17

GOVERNORS – 12 in total, all with a 4 year term of office

 

PARENT governors are appointed by parents following an election when a vacancy arises.  There are 2 in total.

 

Mrs Wendy Cherry

  • Serves from 1 October 2013 until 30 September 2017
  • Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Link governor with Literacy

 

Mrs Ruth Cooper

  • Serves from 1 November 2016 until 31 October 2020
  • Personnel Committee
  • Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Governor with responsibility for Special Needs and AGAT
  • Governor with responsibility for Looked after Children
  • Link governor with SEN

 

FOUNDATION governors are appointed by the Diocese of Gloucester upon nomination of the Parochial Church Council.  There are 7 in total.  All Foundation governors sit on the Christian Ethos committee.

 

Mr Michael Baker

  • Serves from 1 September 2014 until 31 August 2018
  • Finance Committee (Chair)
  • Premises Committee
  • Pay Policy Committee
  • Christian Ethos Committee
  • Strategic Planning Committee
  • Link governor with Science

 

Reverend Dr Andrew Cinnamond

  • Ex officio
  • Christian Ethos Committee (Chair)
  • Strategic Planning Committee
  • Admissions Committee
  • Link governor with RE

 

Mrs Rachel Chamberlain

  • Serves from 1 September 2014 until 31 August 2018
  • Personnel Committee
  • Christian Ethos Committee
  • Head Teacher performance review panel member
  • Link governor with History and Music

 

Mr John Deacon

  • Serves from 1 September 2016 until 31 August 2020
  • Premises Committee (Chair)
  • Pay Policy Committee
  • Strategic Planning Committee
  • Christian Ethos Committee
  • Review Officer
  • Link governor with Numeracy

 

Mr John Harris

  • Serves from 1 October 2015 until 30 September 2019
  • Premises Committee
  • Christian Ethos Committee
  • Link governor with PSHE

 

Mrs Susan Holmes

  • Serves from 1 September 2015 until 31 August 2019
  • Personnel Committee (Chair)
  • Strategic Planning Committee
  • Christian Ethos Committee
  • Admissions Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • Pay Policy Committee
  • Governor with responsibility for Child Protection
  • Link governor with Computing and PE
  • Vice Chair of Governing Body

 

Mrs Charlotte McDiarmid

  • Serves from 1 September 2013 until 31 August 2017
  • Personnel Committee
  • Christian Ethos Committee
  • Premises Committee
  • Link governor with Art and DT

 

 

The STAFF governor is appointed by the whole school staff following an election when a vacancy arises.  There is 1 in total.  The Head Teacher is also a member of the Governing Body.

Mrs Kay Roberts

  • Serves from 1 Match 2015 until 28 February 2019
  • Premises Committee

 

Mr Gordon Soutar

  • Ex Officio
  • Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Premises Committee
  • Personnel Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • Christian Ethos Committee
  • Admissions Committee
  • Strategic Planning Committee

 

 

The LOCAL AUTHORITY governor is appointed by Gloucestershire Local Authority.  There is 1 in total.

Mr Nicholas Matthews

  • Serves from 1 September 2016 until 31 August 2020
  • Teaching and Learning Committee (Chair)
  • Personnel Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • Strategic Planning Committee (Chair)
  • Chair of Governing Body
  • Link governor with French

 

 

Associate Members are appointed by the Governing Body to bring particular expertise to a committee and their term of office is a year.  There are currently 3 in total.  They have voting rights on the committees to which they belong but not at Full Governing Body meetings.

 

Reverend Jonathan Clark

  • Serves from 1 January 2017 until 31 December 2017
  • Linked to Christian Ethos Committee
  • Link governor with Geography

 

 

Mrs Anna Hinchliffe

  • Serves from 1 June 2016 until 31 May 2017
  • Linked to Finance Committee
  • Link governor with EYFS

 

 

During the 2015/16 school year there were additional people who served time on the Governing Body.

 

Mr Tom Windett

  • Associate Member linked with Finance Committee
  • Served from 1 May 2015 until 20 July 2016

 

Mrs Katherine Alvey

  • Parent Governor from 22 September 2012 to 20 July 2016
  • Teaching and Learning Committee (chair)
  • Strategic Planning Committee
  • Governor with responsibility for Special Needs and AGAT
  • Governor with responsibility for Looked after Children
  • Link governor with SEN

 

 

 

If you would like more information about the Governing Body and its work at St Lawrence CE Primary School, or if you are interested in becoming a Governor, then please contact Sarah Duce, Clerk to the Governing Body, c/o the School Office.

 

Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings and committee meetings in 2015/16 academic year

Total meetings in the academic year are shown but please note that some governors may not have been appointed for the whole academic year and so were unable to attend all meetings. 

 

 

Full Governing Body

Christian Ethos

Finance

Pay Policy

Personnel

Premises

Strategic Planning

Teaching & Learning

Total meetings

6

4

6

1

5

3

4

3

Katie Alvey

 

5 x present

1 x apologies

 

 

 

 

 

2 x present

2 x apologies

3 x present

Mike Baker

 

5 x present

1 x apologies

3 x present

1 x apologies

6 x present

1 x present

 

3 x present

2 x present

2 x apologies

 

Rachel Chamberlain

6 x present

2

 

 

5 x present

 

 

 

Wendy Cherry

5 x present

1 x apologies

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 x present

Andrew Cinnamond

5 x present

1 x apologies

4 x present

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Clark

4 x present

1 x apologies

4 x present

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Deacon

6 x present

4 x present

 

 

1 x present

 

3 x present

4 x present

 

John Harris

 

5 x present

1 x apologies

3 x present

1 x apologies

 

 

 

1 x apologies

 

 

Anna Hinchliffe

2 x present

 

 

1 x present

 

 

 

 

 

Susan Holmes

5 x present

1 x apologies

3 x present

1 x apologies

6 x present

1 x present

5 x present

 

3 x present

1 x apologies

 

Lottie McDiarmid

6 x present

4 x present

 

 

5 x present

2 x present

1 x apologies

 

 

Nick Matthews

6 x present

 

6 x present

 

5 x present

 

4 x present

1 x present

2 x apologies

Kay Roberts

 

6 x present

 

 

 

 

3 x present

 

 

Gordon Soutar

6 x present

4 x present

6 x present

1 x present

5 x present

3 x present

4 x present

3 x present

Tom Windett

2 x apologies

4 x absent

 

3 x present

3 x apologies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Register of Pecuniary and other interests

Katie Alvey – is employed by the school as an Education Psychologist

Ruth Cooper – is employed by Campus Oxford and The Oxford Edge

 

There are no interests arising from relationships between governors or relationships between governors and school staff.

 

No member of the governing body performs a governance role in other educational institutions.

Top